2013 Canoes

Sneeuwwitje
referring to the white prinses of the fairy tale ‘Snowwhite and the seven dwarfs’.

Details
Weight: 56 kg

Participation, captains and honours
Nürnberg (Germany) men: Ynze Goinga & Alwin van Olst (3rd)
Nürnberg (Germany) women: Tessa Andringa & Anna Steiner (4th)

Current state
Stored at the workshop

Bassiaan
referring to the duo Bassie & Adriaan.

Details
Weight: 67 kg
Made with granulated canoes of the 2011 fleet
Constructed in 2012 (Re-used)

Participation, captains and honours
Utrecht 400m men: Alwin van Olst and Sander de Waard (2nd)

Current state
Stored at the workshop

De Slachttand
De Slachttand (The Meat Tooth), because of the strong marmble constrution and heavy weight

Details
Weight: 95 kg
Made of marmble
Constructed in 2010 (Re-used)

Participation, captains and honours
Utrecht 100m men: Ynze Goinga and Koen van Stek (3th)
Utrecht 100m mix: Ynze Goinga and Tessa Andringa (3th)
Utrecht 200m mix: Jules Hazeleger and Corine Miedema (3th)
Utrecht 400m mix: Alwin van Olst and Tessa Andringa (3th)
Utrecht Durability prize

Current state
Stored at the workshop

De Baron
referring to one of the crooks in Bassie & Adriaan.

Details
Weight: 64 kg
Constructed in 2012 (Re-used)

Participation, captains and honours
Utrecht 100m men: Alex Bos and Ruben Herrebrugh (1st)
Utrecht 100m women: Henrike Maris and Ingrid van den Brink (1st)
Utrecht 100m mix: Alex Bos and Cincy Clevers (1st)
Utrecht 200m men: Alwin van Olst (2nd)
Utrecht 200m women: Anna Steiner and Cincy Clevers (2nd)
Utrecht 200m mix: Alwin van Olst and Anna Steiner (2nd)
Utrecht 400m men: Alex Bos and Ruben Herrebrugh (1st)
Utrecht 400m mix: Alex Bos and Henrike Maris (1st)

Current state
Stored at the workshop

Prinses Beatrix
referring to the resigned queen of the Netherlands.

Details
Weight: 56 kg

Participation, captains and honours
Nürnberg (Germany) men: Alex Bos and Ruben Herrebrugh (1st)
Nürnberg (Germany) women: Henrike Maris and Cindy Clevers (1st)

Current state
Stored at the workshop

De Astronaut
referring to the white suite of an astronaut.

Details
Weight: 59 kg

Participation, captains and honours
Utrecht 200m men: Jules Hazeleger and Paul Drenth (3th)
Utrecht 400m men: Jules Hazeleger and Paul Drenth (3th)
Utrecht special women: Corine Miedema and Igrind van den Brink (2nd)

Current state
Stored at the workshop